Menu +
Join the MTC Community!
Subscribe
Donate

Awards

MTC’s many laurels include 19 Tony Awards, 6 Pulitzer Prizes, 48 Obies and 32 Drama Desk Awards, as well as numerous Drama Critics Circle, Outer Critics Circle and Theatre World Awards. MTC has won the Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Achievement, a Drama Desk for Outstanding Excellence, and a Theatre World for Outstanding Achievement.


  • TONY AWARDS

    • THE ASSEMBLED PARTIES – 2013
      Best Featured Actress – Judith Light
    • VENUS IN FUR – 2012
      Best Actress – Nina Arianda
    • GOOD PEOPLE – 2011
      Best Actress – Frances McDormand
    • THE ROYAL FAMILY – 2010
      Best Costume Design – Catherine Zuber
    • RABBIT HOLE – 2006
      Best Actress – Cynthia Nixon
    • DOUBT – 2005
      Best Play – John Patrick Shanley
      Best Leading Actress – Cherry Jones
      Best Featured Actress – Adriane Lenox
      Best Direction – Doug Hughes
    • KING HEDLEY II – 2001
      Best Featured Actress – Viola Davis
    • PROOF – 2001
      Best Play – David Auburn
      Best Actress – Mary-Louise Parker
      Best Director – Daniel Sullivan
    • SEVEN GUITARS – 1996
      Best Featured Actor – Ruben Santiago-Hudson
    • LOVE! VALOUR! COMPASSION! – 1994
      Best Play – Terrence McNally
      Best Featured Actor – John Glover
    • AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’ – 1978
      Best Musical
      Best Musical Director – Richard Maltby, Jr.
      Best Featured Actress – Nell Carter
  • PULITZER PRIZES

    • RUINED – 2009
      Lynn Nottage
    • RABBIT HOLE – 2007
      David Lindsay-Abaire
    • DOUBT – 2005
      John Patrick Shanley
    • PROOF – 2001
      David Auburn
    • THE PIANO LESSON – 1990
      August Wilson
    • CRIMES OF THE HEART – 1980
      Beth Henley
  • DRAMA DESK AWARDS

    • CASA VALENTINA- 2014
      Outstanding Featured Actor – Reed Birney
    • THE ASSEMBLED PARTIES – 2013
      Outstanding Featured Actress – Judith Light
    • GOOD PEOPLE – 2010
      Outstanding Actress in a Play – Frances McDormand
    • RUINED – 2009
      Outstanding Play – Lynn Nottage
      Outstanding Music in a Play – Dominic Kanza
    • LOVEMUSIK – 2007
      Outstanding Actress in a Musical – Donna Murphy
      Best Orchestration – Jonathan Tunick
    • DOUBT – 2005
      Outstanding Play – John Patrick Shanley
      Outstanding Actor in a Play – Brían F. O’Byrne
      Outstanding Actress in a Play – Cherry Jones
      Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Adrian Lenox
      Outstanding Direction – Doug Hughes
    • KING HEDLEY II – 2001
      Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Viola Davis
      Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Charles Brown
    • PROOF – 2001
      Best Play – David Auburn
      Outstanding Actress in a Play – Mary-Louise Parker
    • THE WILD PARTY – 2000
      Outstanding Music – Andrew Lippa
    • FUDDY MEERS – 1999
      Outstanding Featured Actress – Marylouise Burke
    • FULL GALLOP – 1995
      Outstanding One Person Show – Mary Louise Wilson
    • LOVE! VALOUR! COMPASSION! – 1994
      Outstanding Play – Terrence McNally
      Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Nathan Lane
    • LIPS TOGETHER, TEETH APART – 1991
      Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Christine Baranski
    • THE PIANO LESSON – 1990
      Best Play – August Wilson
    • THE LISBON TRAVIATA – 1989
      Outstanding Actor in a Play – Nathan Lane
    • EASTERN STANDARD – 1988
      Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Peter Frechette
    • WOMAN IN MIND – 1988
      Outstanding Actress in a Play – Stockard Channing
    • ITALIAN AMERICAN RECONCILIATION – 1988
      Outstanding Set Design – Santo Loquasto
    • LOOT – 1986
      Performer – Joseph Maher
    • IT’S ONLY A PLAY – 1985
      Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Joanna Gleason
    • AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’ – 1978
      Outstanding Actress in a Musical – Nell Carter
      Outstanding Actor in a Musical – Ken Page
    • THE MIGHTY GENTS – 1976-1977
      Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Morgan Freeman
  • NEW YORK DRAMA CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS

    • GOOD PEOPLE – 2011
      Best Play
    • RUINED – 2009
      Best Play
    • DOUBT – 2005
      Best Play
    • PROOF – 2001
      Best American Play
    • LOVE! VALOUR! COMPASSION! – 1994
      Best American Play
    • THE PIANO LESSON – 1990
      Best Play
    • ARISTOCRATS – 1989
      Best Foreign Play
    • MASS APPEAL – 1980
      Director – Geraldine Fitzgerald
    • AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’ – 1979
      Best Musical
  • OUTER CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS

    • THE WHIPPING MAN – 2011
      John Gassner Playwriting Award – Matthew Lopez
    • GOOD PEOPLE – 2011
      Best Actress in a Play – Frances McDormand
    • RUINED – 2009
      Outstanding Off-Broadway Play
    • HUMOR ABUSE – 2009
      Outstanding Solo Performance – Lorenzo Pisoni
    • FROM UP HERE – 2008
      John Gassner Playwriting Award – Liz Flahive
    • LOVEMUSIK – 2007
      Outstanding Actress in a Musical – Donna Murphy
      Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – David Pittu
    • MOONLIGHT AND MAGNOLIAS – 2005
      John Gassner Playwriting Award – Ron Hutchinson
    • DOUBT – 2005
      Outstanding Broadway Play
      Outstanding Actress – Cherry Jones
      Outstanding Actor – Brian F. O’Byrne
      Outstanding Director – Doug Hughes
    • PROOF – 2001
      Outstanding Broadway Play
      Outstanding Actress – Mary-Louise Parker
      John Gassner Playwriting Award – David Auburn
    • KING HEDLEY II – 2001
      Performer – Viola Davis
    • THE WILD PARTY – 2000
      Outstanding Off-Broadway Musical
    • THE TALE OF THE ALLERGIST’S WIFE – 2000
      John Gassner Playwriting Award – Charles Busch
    • NINE ARMENIANS – 1996
      John Gassner Playwriting Award
    • SEVEN GUITARS – 1996
      Outstanding Director – Lloyd Richards
      Outstanding Cast – Special Achievement Award
      Outstanding Ensemble Performance
    • AFTER-PLAY – 1995
      Playwright – Anne Meara
    • LOVE! VALOUR! COMPASSION! – 1994
      Outstanding Broadway Play
      Outstanding Director – Joe Mantello
      Performer – Nathan Lane
    • THE PIANO LESSON – 1990
      Performer – Rocky Carroll
    • LOOT – 1986
      Outstanding Revival of a Play On or Off
      Broadway Director – John Tillinger
  • AUDELCO AWARDS

    • THE TALENTED TENTH – 1989
      Best Dramatic Production
      Playwright – Richard Wesley
      Director – M. Neema Barnette
      Lead Actress – Marie Thomas
      Supporting Actress – LaTanya Richardson
      Sound Design – David Lawson
    • THE LAST STREET PLAY – 1977
      Best Dramatic Production
  • THE OBIE AWARDS

    • THE WHIPPING MAN – 2011
      Performance – André Braugher
    • HUMOR ABUSE – 2009
      Performance – Lorenzo Pisoni
    • RUINED – 2009
      Best New American Play – Lynn Nottage
      Performance – Quincy Tyler Bernstine
      Performance – Saidah Arrika Ekulona
      Performance – Russell Gebert Jones
    • DOUBT – 2005
      Playwrighting – John Patrick Shanley
      Sustained Excellence in Direction – Doug Hughes
      Performance – Cherry Jones
    • COMIC POTENTIAL – 2001
      Performance – Janie Dee
    • NEWYORKERS – 2001
      Performance – Pamela Isaacs
    • A CLASS ACT – 2001
      Special Citation for Music & Lyrics – Ed Kleban
    • THE WILD PARTY – 2000
      Choreography – Mark Dendy
      Sustained Excellence in Set Design – David Gallo
    • FULL GALLOP – 1995
      Performance – Mary Louise Wilson
    • VALLEY SONG – 1995
      Performance – Lisa Gay Hamilton
    • LOVE! VALOUR! COMPASSION! – 1994
      Playwrighting – Terrence McNally
      Performance – Randy Becker, Stephen Bogardus, John Glover, John Benjamin Hickey, Justin Kirk, Nathan Lane, Stephen Spinella, and director Joe Mantello
    • THE LAST YANKEE – 1993
      Performance – Frances Conroy
    • JOINED AT THE HEAD – 1992
      Sustained Excellence in Performance – Ellen Parker
    • SIGHT UNSEEN – 1992
      Playwrighting – Donald Margulies
      Performance – Dennis Boutsikaris
      Performance – Deborah Hedwall
    • BOESMAN AND LENA – 1992
      Performance – Lynne Thigpen
    • THE AMERICAN PLAN – 1990
      Performance – Joan Copeland
    • ARISTOCRATS – 1989
      Performance – Niall Buggy
    • THE LOMAN FAMILY PICNIC – 1989
      Performance – Marcia Jean Kurtz
    • FRANKIE AND JOHNNY IN THE CLAIR DE LUNE – 1987
      Performance – Kathy Bates
    • IT’S ONLY A PLAY – 1985
      Costumes – Rita Ryack
    • DIGBY – 1985
      Performance – Anthony Heald
    • MENSCH MEIER – 1984
      Playwrighting – Franz Xavier Kroetz
      Performance – Stephen McHattie
    • OTHER PLACES – 1984
      Performance – Dianne Wiest
    • THE SINGULAR LIFE OF ALBERT NOBBS – 1982
      Performance – Glenn Close
    • SLACKS AND TOPS – 1982
      Playwriting – Harry Kandoleon
    • CRIMES OF THE HEART – 1980
      Direction – Melvin Bernhardt
      Performance – Mary Beth Hurt
    • GRAND MAGIC – 1979
      Performance – Fred Gwynne
    • NONGOGO – 1979
      Performance – Mary Alice
    • STATEMENTS AFTER ARREST UNDER THE IMMORALITY ACT – 1978
      Direction – Thomas Bullard
    • SAFE HOUSE – 1978
      Performance – Kaiulani Lee
    • AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’ – 1978
      Performance – Nell Carter
    • ASHES – 1976
      Playwrighting – David Rudkin
      Performance – Brian Murray
      Performance – Roberta Maxwell
    • CHILDREN – 1976
      Direction – Melvin Bernhardt
    • BAD HABITS – 1974
      Distinguished Plays – Terrence McNally
      Distinguished Direction – Robert Drivas
  • THEATRE WORLD AWARDS

    • RUINED – 2009
      Condola Rashad
    • DOUBT – 2005
      Heather Goldenhersh
    • COMIC POTENTIAL – 2001
      Janie Dee
    • THREE BIRDS ALIGHTING ON A FIELD – 1994
      Harriet Walter
    • FOUR DOGS AND A BONE – 1993
      Arabella Field
    • SIGHT UNSEEN – 1992
      Laura Linney
    • THE PIANO LESSON – 1990
      Rocky Carroll and Tommy Hollis
    • WHAT THE BUTLER SAW – 1989
      Joanne Whalley-Kilmer
    • EASTERN STANDARD – 1988
      Dylan Baker and Peter Frechette
    • ELEEMOSYNARY – 1989
      Jennie Moreau
    • PRINCIPIA SCRIPTORIAE – 1986
      Joe Urla
    • SKIRMISHES – 1982
      Suzanne Bertish
  • LUCILLE LORTEL AWARDS

    • LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – 2011
      Lynne Meadow
    • THE WHIPPING MAN – 2011
      Outstanding Lighting Design – Ben Stanton
    • RUINED – 2008
      Outstanding Play
      Outstanding Lead Actress – Saidah Arrika Ekulona
    • HUMOR ABUSE – 2008
      Outstanding Solo Show
    • DOUBT – 2005
      Outstanding Play
      Outstanding Director – Doug Hughes
      Outstanding Actress – Cherry Jones
      Outstanding Featured Actress – Adriane Lenox
    • FOUR – 2002
      Outstanding Featured Actor – Keith Nobbs
    • PROOF – 2001
      Outstanding Play
      Outstanding Actress – Mary-Louise Parker
      Outstanding Director – Daniel Sullivan
    • THE WILD PARTY – 2000
      Outstanding Scenic Design – David Gallo
      Outstanding Lighting Design – Kenneth Posner
      Outstanding Costume Design – Martin Pakledinaz
    • THE TALE OF THE ALLERGIST’S WIFE – 2000
      Stars on the Sidewalk – Charles Busch
    • SYLVIA – 1995
      Outstanding Costume Design – Jane Greenwood
  • TIME MAGAZINE BEST PLAY

    • BOY GETS GIRL – 2001
    • EASTERN STANDARD – 1988
    • ARISTOCRATS – 1989
    • MASS APPEAL – 1980
    • ASHES – 1976
    • LIFE CLASS – 1975
  • SPECIAL AWARDS

    • 2011 LILY AWARD
      Lynne Meadow – For Lifetime Achievement
    • 2011 LUCILLE LORTEL AWARD
      Lynne Meadow – For Lifetime Achievement
    • 2005 DRAMA LEAGUE AWARD
      Doubt – Distinguished Production of a Play
    • 2005 HULL-WARRINER PLAYWRITING AWARD
      John Patrick Shanley – Doubt
    • 2001 NEW YORK CITY PROCLAMATION
      For Contributions to the Cultural Arts of New York City
    • 2000 EDITH OLIVER AWARD
      Barry Grove – For Sustained Excellence Off-Broadway
    • 1999 AWARD FROM BROOKLYN COLLEGE
      Lynne Meadow – For her Distinguished Contribution for the American Performance Arts
    • 1989 DRAMA DESK AWARD
      For setting high standards, encouraging new playwrights, and importing unusual plays from abroad
    • 1987 LUCILLE LORTEL AWARD
      For Outstanding Achievement
    • 1982 THEATRE WORLD AWARD
      For Outstanding Achievement
    • 1982 ENCORE AWARD
      From the Arts and Business Council
    • 1981 MARGO JONES AWARD
      For Continued Encouragement of Young Playwrights
    • 1977 SPECIAL OBIE CITATION
      For Sustained Excellence
    • 1977 DRAMA DESK AWARD
      For Outstanding Contribution to the Theatre
    • 1977 SPECIAL OUTER CRITICS CIRCLE AWARD
      Lynne Meadow – For her Supportive and Perceptive Contributions to the American Theatre
    • 1977 SHUBERT FOUNDATION JAMES N. VAUGHAN MEMORIAL AWARD
      For Exceptional Achievement and Contribution to the Development of Professional Theatre